Netherlands:+31625307807 Deutschland:+4915206273901 info@blascon.com

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY OF BLASCON B.V. & GbmH as of 25 May 2018
This Privacy Policy applies to all (business) personal data processed by BLASCON B.V. and BLASCON GmbH (hereinafter: “Blascon”) of its clients. Blascon is active in industrial services and the sale of related products. For this purpose, Blascon processes minimal (business) personal data and assumes that the data provided to it are (business) personal data without privacy sensitive information. All (business) personal data processed by Blascon consists of a maximum of the data referred to under point 2.1.
By providing Blascon with your (business) personal data, you give Blascon explicit permission to process your (business) personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We advise you to read the Privacy Policy carefully and keep a copy for your own administration.
1. Responsible

The management of Blascon B.V. and Blascon GmbH is responsible for the processing of personal data, which can be reached by e-mail at privacy@blascon.com.

z2. What personal data does Blascon process and for what purpose?

2.1 The following (business) personal data will be processed in the context of adequate business communication:

(a) first name and surname
(d) business telephone number fixed and/or mobile connection
(e) business e-mail address
(f) m/f
(g) colloquial language
(h) function

2.2 Blascon processes the (business) personal data referred to in section 2.1 for the following purpose(s):

– business communication

Email marketing
Blascon may use your name and/or business e-mail address to periodically send you at your business address its e-mail newsletter containing information about Blascon activities, services and other interesting information. If you do not wish to receive these, you can easily unsubscribe from these mailings via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the mailing or via privacy@blascon.com.

2.3 Blascon may further anonymize the (business) personal data and then use them on an aggregated and anonymized level for research purposes and in order to optimize its range of services and activities. The aggregated and anonymized data can never be traced back to you as an individual.

3. Storage periods

3.1 Blascon processes and stores your (business) personal data for the duration of the validity of your business email address. If your business email address is found to be invalid, Blascon will destroy or anonymize your (business) personal data, unless it is obliged by law (e.g. tax law) to retain certain personal data for a longer period of time. In the latter case, only this specific personal information will be stored for the statutory retention period.

4. Security measures and processors

4.1 In order to protect your (business) personal data, Blascon has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures. These measures protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

4.2 For the processing of your (business) personal data, Blascon may make use of the services of third parties, so-called processors. These processors process the (business) personal data exclusively on behalf of Blascon. Blascon will have a data processor’s agreement with the data processors in which the data processor is obliged to comply with all obligations arising from the Personal Data Protection Act, the European General Data Protection Regulation and this Privacy Policy. A list of our processors can be requested via Blascon’s Processing Manager (privacy@blascon.com).

5. Right of inspection, removal and complaints

5.1 Through the Processing Officer (privacy@blascon.com) you can submit a request to view, receive, change or delete your (business) personal data. Blascon will always deal with your request without delay and, in any event, within one month after receipt of the request, inform you of the action taken on the request. If Blascon does not comply with your request, it will always explain this in more detail.

5.2 If you wish to object to the (further) processing of your (business) personal data as referred to in article 2, you may also contact the Processing Responsible Party (privacy@blascon.com). Blascon will deal with the objection immediately, in any event within one month, and remove the personal data in question, unless it is compelled by law to keep the (business) personal data in question. If the latter is the case, Blascon will inform you of this.

5.3 If you have any complaints about the way in which the organization processes your (business) personal data or treats your requests, you can contact the Processing Responsible Party (privacy@blascon.com). If this does not lead to a solution, you can of course always exercise your right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or appeal to the competent court.

5.4 Any other questions or comments about this Privacy Policy may be directed to our data controller via (privacy@blascon.com).

6. Cookie policy

The website www.blascon.com does not track any personal data and therefore cannot be stored. See also our “Cookie Policy”.

7. Changes

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Changes will be posted on the Website. We advise you to check the Privacy Policy regularly.

21 April 2020 Blascon B.V., Oldenzaal, Nederland  &  Blascon GmbH, Nordhorn, Deutschland

Stay safe, stay out of the mixerdrum

Blascon NL Office

Stationsstraat 5A
NL – 7575 BC  Oldenzaal

Phone: +31 625 307 807
Email: info@blascon.com

Blascon NL Delivery

Schelmaatstraat 21
7572 BC Oldenzaal

Blascon Deutschland

Büro und Lieferung
Twentestrasse 2
D – 48527  Nordhorn

Telefon: +49 1520 6273 901
Email: info@blascon.com